Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us and the purpose of this notice is to advise you what personal information we collect from you, how we use it, whether we disclose it to anybody else and under what circumstances, and how long we keep your personal information.

Your personal information is protected by the Personal Data Protection Act, 2010. If you are supplying personal data of yourself, of individual data subjects such as directors, shareholders, officers or employees etc. to us, please note that you have consented or have obtained that individual’s consent to disclose their personal data to us; and by so disclosing these personal data to Portcullis Trustnet (Labuan) Ltd. you warrant that you have done so in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

In addition to the personal information that you provide to us directly when engaging our services, we may also collect personal information from you when you visit our website, or during any correspondence with us by email, telephone or otherwise, or from various other sources such as from online search tools, information obtained from third parties through lawful sources, for example through the Labuan Financial Services Authority, Companies Commission of Malaysia, National Registration Department of Malaysia, Banking Institutions, City Councils, Malaysian Inland Revenue Board, Malaysian Department of Insolvency and any credit rating agency, or at events organized or participated by us.

We also have our legal and regulatory obligations that requires us to obtain personal information about our customer as well as individuals associated with our customer and customer structures. This is both from the perspective of combating money laundering/terrorist financing (referred to below as "AML/CFT measures") and to comply with tax reporting requirements.
In holding and processing your personal information, we comply with legislation which regulates the processing of personal information relating to individuals and which provides certain protections and rights for data subjects; and we observe high standards of professionalism and customer confidentiality. Disclosure of your personal information to third parties will only be made where there are overriding legal duties to do so or our interests reasonably require it as, for example, in the following circumstances:

  • to comply with applicable AML/CFT measures;
  • where disclosure is to our regulator, relevant tax authorities, our auditor and/or our reporting accountant, as necessary for them to perform their respective functions;
  • where disclosure is necessary to protect our legitimate legal or business interests (for example, for the purposes of defending claims or proceedings involving third parties or otherwise, and in enforcing our legal rights); and
  • to our agents, service providers and business partners with, where appropriate, appropriate confidentiality and non-disclosure provisions in place.

We retain your personal information as long as we believe that you are our customer, and for 7 years after that when you are no longer our customer. If there are legal requirements relating to the period of time which we must retain your personal information, we will comply with those requirements.

You have the right to see the information we retain about you and you have the right to get any inaccurate information corrected. To exercise these choices and rights, please write to info.labuan@portcullis-trustnet.my.